image description

Employment

F-1 visa students are only allowed to work on-campus

  • Must get a social security number
  • Must file a tax form every year to receive tax refund
  • Only work 20 hours a week/40 during holidays

An F-1 visa Student may work off-campus while in two special practical training options

Curricular Practical Training

An eligible F-1 student may be authorized, by the DSO (Designated School Official), to participate in a curricular practical training program (CPT). The CPT must be a required part of a student's degree program. CPT may be part-time or full-time. Employment for 20 hours or less per week is considered part-time while employment for more than 20 hours per week is considered full-time.

Optional Practical Training

Optional Practical Training (OPT) is designed to provide you with an opportunity to gain actual employment experience in your chosen profession for a maximum of one year.

To find out more about CPT or OPT please contact Linda Rountree at lrountree@cu-portland.edu.

Should you become employed during your time in the U.S., you will be required to obtain a Social Security Card and Number. A Social Security card is required only if you work in the United States. To apply for a Social Security card, you must have proof of a job offer and you must go in person to:

Social Security Office
1538 SW Yamhill Street
Portland, OR 97205
1-800-772-1213

For more information on Social Security, visit the Social Security Administration's website: http://www.ssa.gov/SSA_Home.html